Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

2018 SuperZoo Grooming Contest Winners


Published:

Creative – Open first-place winner Sandy Hartness of Sandy Paws Pet Grooming

SuperZoo grooming contestants took to the stage to put their skills to the test during three days of competition at the Mandalay Convention Center in Las Vegas. 

Victor Rosado won the Best All Around award, Jackie Boulton took home the award for Best International in Show, Michelle Breen was awarded the Best Pet Stylist in Show and Morgan Elliot was named the Best First Time Competitor. 

 

Category winners were:

Tom Mclaughlin Super Jackpot

1st: Yumiko Nakamura

2nd: Clayton Muniz

3rd: Christie Henriksen

4th: Gabriel Feitosa

​5th: Momoko Hatakeyama

6th: Nicholas Waters

7th: Michelle Breen

8th: Michelle Skinner

9th: Victor Rosado

​10th: Sandra Montoya

Rescue Rodeo

1st: Justin Roy, Healthy Spot

2nd: Jenni Rauch, Canine Concepts

3rd: Yufei Hu, Zoomzoom Groom

4th: Dawn Lutz, Ola Puppy Dog Grooming and Doggie Daycare

5th: Rianon Salameh, The Ark Pet Salon

Sporting Breeds – Group

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom

2nd: Michele Breen, Best in Show Grooming

3rd: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

Sporting Breeds – Open

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom

2nd: Michele Breen, Best in Show Grooming

3rd: Carol Hoover, 1958

Sporting Breeds – Intermediate

1st: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

2nd: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

3rd: Rebecca Bradford, Healthy Spot

Sporting Breeds – Entry

1st: Chris Zepeda, Healthy Spot

2nd: Ashley Beltz, PetSmart

Mixed Salon Styling – Open

Best International Competitor: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.

1st: Catherine Opson, Cat Opson Grooming

2nd: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.

3rd: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.

Mixed Salon Styling – Intermediate

1st: Momoko Hatakeyama, Scah Pet Salon

2nd: Karina Pasillas, Associacion Meicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales

3rd: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

Mixed Salon Styling – Entry

1st: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.

2nd: Pompeya Hernandez, Associacion Meicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales

3rd: Teresa Hollech, Petsmart

1st Timer: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.

Wire Coats – Group

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom

2nd: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

3rd: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

Wire Coats – Open

Best International Competitor: Jovi Wagner, Churchill Dog Groomers

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom

2nd: Saul Romero, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

3rd: Jovi Wagner, Churchill Dog Groomers

Wire Coats – Intermediate

1st: Azareth Cantu, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

2nd: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

3rd: Diana Galvez, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

Wire Coats – Entry

1st: Teresa Espino, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

2nd: Pamela Holt, Awesome Paws

3rd: Chris Zepeda, Healthy Spot

1st Timer: Teresa Espino, Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

Best Poodle Lineup

1st: Michelle Breen, Standard Poodle

2nd: Jackie Boulton, Mini Poodle

3rd: Catherine Opson, Mini Poodle

Small Poodle – Group

1st: Michelle Breen, Best In Show Grooming

2nd: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.

3rd: Kristina Melnik, Mucky Pups

Small Poodle – Open

Best International Competitor: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.

1st: Michelle Breen, Best In Show Grooming

2nd: Jackie Boulton, Jackie’s Animal Services Ltd.

3rd: Kristina Melnik, Mucky Pups

Small Poodle – Intermediate

1st: Momoko Hatakeyama, Scah Pet Salon

2nd: Shelia Pirrone, PetSmart

3rd: Makiko Tatsuno, Dog Salon Blanc

Small Poodle – Entry

1st: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.

2nd: Ashley Beltz, PetSmart

3rd: Naoko Saito, Mu Luna

1st Timer: Shiho Nakamura, Plantage Inc.

Large Poodle – Open

Best International Competitor: Priscilla Siuffe, Pet Shop

1st: Catherine Opson, Cat Opson Grooming

2nd: Blake Hernandez, Dirty Dogs

3rd: Karen Tucker, Wagmore

Large Poodle – Intermediate

1st: Amy Box, A Box of Barks

2nd: Elizabeth Gibbs, Gimmie A Bark

3rd: Azareth Cantu, Association Meicana de Estilistas Caninos Profesionales AC

Large Poodle – Entry

1st: Wooyoung Jeon, Pawradise Grooming

2nd: Klaudia Pierowski, Canine Culture Grooming Studio

3rd: Mary Rodriguez, Poodle Shop

1st Timer: Morgan Elliott, Morgan Ann’s Mobile Grooming

All Other Purebreds – Group

1st: Victor Rosado, Edugroom

​2nd: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

3rd: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

All Other Purebreds – Open

Best International Competitor: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.

1st: Miki Takagi, TALLTREE/Plantage Inc.

2nd: Michelle Skinner, Elite Dog Spaw

3rd: Sarah Odette Genova

All Other Purebreds – Intermediate

1st: Elizabeth Gibbs, Gimmie A Bark

2nd: Erin Fogg, Coats & Tails

3rd: Rebecca Bradford, Healthy Spot

All Other Purebreds – Entry

1st: Ja Yeon Kim, Pawradise Grooming

2nd: Nicole Brillhart, Ambers Luxury Pet Hotel and Spa

3rd: Jaime Battaglia, PetSmart

Creative Entry

1st: Mengqi Xu NGKC, Lion Dancing

2nd: Lingxiao Dong, NGKC

​3rd: Elizabeth Byers, God’s Creatures Grooming

Creative Open

1st: Sandy Hartness, Sandy Paws Pet Grooming

2nd: Milena Kon, Driving Me Knots LLC   

3rd: Cindy Oliver, The Rollin' Doghouse

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags