Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Groomers Compete in Various Contests at SuperZoo


Published:

Creative Salon Styling – Open first place winner Sandra Hartness of Sandy Paws Pet Grooming

During three days of competition, grooming contestants took to the stage at the SuperZoo tradeshow to put their grooming skills to the test. SuperZoo was held at the Mandalay Bay Convention Center in Las Vegas July 25 to 27.

The winners are:

Tom McLaughlin Super Jackpot

Sponsor: World Pet Association

First: Clayton Muniz, Super Pet    

Second: Christie Henriksen, Uptown Pups           

Third: Nick Waters, Fancy that Grooming              

Fourth: Karen Tucker, Wagmore           

Fifth: Victor Rosade, EDUGROOM             

Sixth: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws          

Seventh: Sonia Luengo, Guau Qué Pelos

Eighth: Lorna Phillips, It’s a Dog’s life

Ninth: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming

Tenth: Jackie Boulton, Mucky Pups

                   

Best All Around:

Victor Rosado, with Scottish Terrier

 

Best In Show:

Victor Rosado, with Scottish Terrier

 

Best First Time Competitor:

Melanie Root, with Wire Haired Fox Terrier

 

Sporting Breeds – Group

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judges: Jay Scruggs

First: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Second: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

Third: Michele Zinser, Sudz N Style

 

Sporting Breeds – Open

Judges: Irina Pinkusevich

First: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Second: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

Third: Blake Hernandez

 

Sporting Breeds – Intermediate

Judges: Julie Harris

First: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

Second: Claudia Rodriguez, Capacitaciones Claudia Rodriguez

Third: Tracy Downing, San Diego Professional Pet Stylist

 

Sporting Breeds – Group

Judges: Jennifer Lee

First: Michele Zinser, Sudz N Style

Second: Sandra Montoya, Pet Salon

Third: Alyson Ogimachi, Healthy Spot

First Timer: Cathy Kim, Bubble Doggie

 

Best Poodle Lineup

Sponsor: Bio-Groom

Judges: Michell Evans, Sue Zecco

First: Jackie Boulton, Size 17″ and Under

Second: Catherine Opson, Size 17″ and Under

Third: Michelle Breen, Size Over 17″

 

Small Poodle – Group

Judge: Sue Zecco

First: Catherine Opson, Stylapet

Second: Jackie Boulton, Fetching Canine

Third: Miki Takagi, Downtown Doghouse

 

Small Poodle – Open

Judge: Michell Evans

First: Catherine Opson, Stylapet

Second: Jackie Boulton, Fetching Canine

Third: Loma Phillips, It’s a Dogs Life

 

Small Poodle – Intermediate

Judge: Michell Evans

First: Sonia Luengo, Guau Qué Pelos

Second: Kat Salemi, Republci of Paws Salon

Third: Shelia Pirrone, Petsmart

Small Poodle – Entry

Judge: Julie Harris

First: Ja Yeon Kim, Pawradise Grooming

Second: Jaime Battaglia, PetSmart

Third: Yong Seok Seo, Pawridise Grooming

First Timer: Yong Seok Seo, Pawridise Grooming

 

Large Poodle – Group

Sponsor: Andis Company

Judge: Jonathan David

First: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming

Second: Blake Hernandez, Fur and Feathers

Third: Loma Phillips, It’s a Dogs Life

 

Large Poodle – Open

Judge: Sue Zecco

First: Michelle Breen, Best in Show Grooming

Second: Blake Hernandez, Fur and Feathers

Third: Loma Phillips, It’s a Dogs Life

 

Large Poodle – Intermediate

Judge: Kelly Knight

First: Amy Box, Pampered Pooch Grooming

Second: Christine Trovato, Furry Friends Pet Spa

Third: Sandra Hartness, Sandy Paws Pet Grooming

 

Large Poodle – Entry

Judge: Teri DiMarino, Emily Myatt (AP)

First: Elizabeth Gibbs, PetSmart

Second: Melissa Hall, A Touch of Class Pet Grooming, LLC

Third: Kristin Perez, Head to Tail Pet Grooming

First Timer: Rachelle Russo, Furry Friends Pet Spa

 

Sporting – Group

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judge: Jay Scruggs

First: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Second: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

Third: Michele Zinser, Sudz N Style

 

Sporting – Open

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judge: Irina Pinkusevich

First: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Second: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

Third: Blake Hernandez

 

Sporting – Intermediate

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judge: Julie Harris

First: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

Second: Claudia Rodriguez, Capacitaciones Claudia Rodriguez

Third: Tracy Downing, San Diego Professional Pet Stylist

 

Sporting – Entry

Sponsor: Fresh n’ Clean

Judge: Jennifer Lee

First: Michele Zinser, Sudz N Style

Second: Sandra Montoya, PET SALON

Third: Alyson Ogimachi, Healthy Spot

First Timer: Cathy Kim, Bubble Doggie

 

All Other Purebreds – Group

Sponsor: Nature’s Specialties

Judge: Jonathan David

First: Amber Lewin, Amber’s Luxury Pet Hotel and Spa

Second: Karen Tucker, Wagmore

Third: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

 

All Other Purebreds – Open

Judge: Julie Harris

First: Amber Lewin, Amber’s Luxury Pet Hotel and Spa

Second: Karen Tucker, Wagmore

Third: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

 

All Other Purebreds – Intermediate

Judge: Linda Easton

First: Fernando Chavez, DOOGY Estética Canina y Farmacia Veterinaria

Second: Beth Wells, The Pink Poodle Parlor, Too

Third: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

 

All Other Purebreds – Entry

Judge: Mario DiFante

First: Omar Martinez, SABUESO PEEK ESTETICA CANINA

Second: Anita Vega, Le Bichon

Third: Tina Fairman, PetSmart

 

Creative Salon Styling – Open

Sponsor: SuperZoo

Judge: Teri DiMarino, Kelly Knight, Michell Evans, Emily Myatt (AP)

First: Sandra Hartness, Sandy Paws Pet Grooming

Second: Milena Bermudez, Driving Me Knots LLC

Third: Woo Young Jeon, Pawradise Grooming

 

Creative Salon Styling – Entry

Judge: Teri DiMarino, Michell Evans, Kelly Knight, Emily Myatt (AP)

First: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

Second: Lilian Villafaña, Asociacion Mexicana de Estillistas Caninos Profesiona

Third: Alyssa Kasiba, Paws on Pingree

Mixed Salon Styling – Open

Sponsor: Geib Buttercut Shears

Judge: Mario DiFante

First: Jackie Boulton, Mucky Pups

Second: Catherine Opson, Cat Opson Grooming

Third: Miki Takagi, Tall Tree

 

Mixed Salon Styling – Entry

Judge: Teri DiMarino, Shannon Moore (AP)

First: Madeline Rothwell, Mad About Dogs

Second: Marisa Flores, PetSmart

Third: Rebecca Bradford, Healthy Spot

First Timer: Marisa Flores, PetSmart

 

Mixed Salon Styling – Intermediate

Judge: Olga Zabelinskaya

First: Kyung Hee Yun, Pawradise Grooming

Second: Tracy Downing, San Diego Profess Pet

Third: Rianon Salameh, The Ark Pet Salon

 

Wire Coats – Group

Sponsor: MetroVac

Judge: Teri DiMarino

First: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Second: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

Third: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

 

Wire Coats – Open

Judge: Jennifer Lee

First: Victor Rosado, EDUGROOM

Second: Susan Hatch, Fancy Paws

Third: Amber Lewin, Amber’s Luxury Pet Hotel

 

Wire Coats – Intermediate

Judge: Irina Pinkusevich

First: Cindy Reyes, Healthy Spot

Second: Taylor Phillips, It’s a Dogs Life

Third: Francisco Martinez, Asociacion Mexicana de Estillistas Caninos Profesiona

Wire Coats – Entry

Judge: Jay Scruggs, Emily Myatt (AP)

First: Melanie Root, Dirty Dogs

Second: Sandra Montoya, PET SALON

Third: Diana Galvez, Asociacion Mexicana de Estillistas Caninos Profesiona

First Timer: Melanie Root, Dirty Dogs

 

Rescue Rodeo

Judges: Teri DiMarino, Kelly Knight, Emily Myatt (AP)

First: Misti Contreras, Barkzone

Second: Stephany Ross, FURRY FRIENDS PET SPA

Third: Lisa Wood, Lulu’s Grooming

Fourth: Taylor Phillips, It’s a Dog’s Life

Fifth: Erick Martinez, #ChuchuGrooming

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags