Quantcast
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags

SuperZoo Grooming Contests See 145 Competitors, 226 Dogs Groomed

Check out all the winners of this year's competition.


Published:

The grooming contests of SuperZoo 2016 saw 145 registered contestants, 226 dogs groomed over three days of competition, 15 countries represented, judges from five nations and winners crowned in 18 grooming categories.

Ide Kyoko of Tokyo won the Rescue Rodeo; Victor Rosado of Puerto Rico won the Best in Show award; and Catherine Opson of Dana Point, Calif., won the Best All Around Pet Stylist award.

Category winners were:

Tom McLaughlin Super Jackpot
1st: Catherine Opson, California; 2nd: Ashley Waters; 3rd: Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada; 4th: Clayton Muniz; 5th: Anne Francis, Massachusetts; 6th: Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico; 7th: Teruko Miller; 8th: Nick Waters; 9th: Kumi Tachikake; 10th: Eliza Tomczak

Rescue Rodeo
1st: Ide Kyoko, Tokyo; 2nd: Jessica Cabello, California; 3rd: Robin Potter, Utah; 4th: Stephanie Stempfer, Pennsylvania; 5th: Randee Bither, California

Large Poodle Group
1st: Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada; 2nd: Kristen Moreland; 3rd: Suzanne Rampy

Large Poodle—Entry
1st: Kristen Moreland; 2nd: Nikki Lushbough, California; 3rd: Beth Wells, Nevada; Oster 1st Timer: Melissa Hall, Arizona

Large Poodle—Intermediate
1st: David Estrada, California; 2nd: Micki Archuletta, Colorado; 3rd: Deanna Bradley, California

Large Poodle—Open
1st: Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada; 2nd: Suzanne Rampy; 3rd: Anne Francis, Massachusetts

Terrier Group
1st: Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico; 2nd: Christie Henriksen, Colorado; 3rd: Karen Tucker, Florida

Terrier—Entry
1st: Tracy Downing, California; 2nd: Sandra Ruth Montoya Ramiro, Mexico; 3rd: Masta Antil, New York; Oster 1st Timer: Ernesto Fernandez, Mexico

Terrier—Intermediate
1st: Holly Levinson, California; 2nd: Chiel Hsueeh Chuang, Taiwan; 3rd: Jorge Zuniga, Mexico

Terrier—Open:
1st: Victor Rosado, Puerto Rico; 2nd: Christie Henriksen, Colorado; 3rd: Karen Tucker, Florida

All Other Purebreds Group
1st: Anne Francis, Massachusetts; 2nd: Wynne Wong, Ontario, Canada; 3rd: Deanise Stoops, California

All Other Purebreds—Entry:
1st: Sandra Ruth, Mexico; 2nd: Victor Mercado, Mexico; 3rd: Lynn Ledford, Texas; Oster 1st Timer: Lynn Ledford, Texas

All Other Purebreds—Intermediate
1st: Wynne Wong, Ontario, Canada; 2nd: Blake Hernandez, California; 3rd: Lisa Lewis, Utah

All Other Purebreds—Open
1st: Anne Francis, Massachusetts; 2nd: Deanise Stoops, California; 3rd: Christie Henriksen, Colorado

Small Poodle Group
1st: Catherine Opson, California; 2nd: Karen Tucker, Florida; 3rd: Shannon Maroney, Oregon

Small Poodle—Entry
1st: Arisa Kishiya, Japan; 2nd: Maria Gonzalez, California; 3rd: Madeline Rothwell, Arizona; Oster 1st Timer: Arisa Kishiya, Japan

Small Poodle—Intermediate
1st: Shannon Maroney, Oregon; 2nd: Yumiko Nakamura, Japan; 3rd: Natalie Wright, Australia

Small Poodle—Open
1st: Catherine Opson, California; 2nd: Karen Tucker, Florida; 3rd: Jackie Boulton, Alberta, Canada

Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags