Pet Industry News Current Issue Exclusives Classified Ads Marketplaces Industry People & Profiles Pet Industry Resource Center
10:12 PM   December 18, 2014
Click Here to Subscribe
Subscriber Services
Subscriber Services
How often does your store host customer appreciation events?
Click Here for Complete Breed & Species Profiles
Bookmark and Share

SuperZoo Grooming Division Results

Posted: July 30, 2014, 5:20 p.m. EDT


By Clay Jackson

It’s official—the results of the 2014 SuperZoo grooming competitions are set in stone.  

Groomers from as far afield as Taiwan, Japan, Canada, Mexico, India, South Korea, Australia and other locales outside of the United States came to SuperZoo with their grooming accouterments to compete for places, prizes and prestige in a variety of professional grooming competitions running from July 22 through July 24.

The first grooming results of the show were in the Large Poodle and Terrier categories:

Large Poodles (Sponsored by Andis)

Entry level

·      1st—David Estrada

·      2nd—Deanna Brady

·      3rd—Lisa Lewis

Intermediate

·      1st—Susanne Johnson

·      2nd—Tamara Anderson

·      3rd—Amy Stemple

Open

·      1st—Catherine Opson

·      2nd—Jackie Boulton

·      3rd—Allison Cowie

Group

·      1st—Catherine Opson

·      2nd—Jackie Boulton

·      3rd—Susanne Johnson

First-timer (Sponsored by Oster)

·      Julie Rosa

 Grooming1
Entry-level participant Blake Hernandez won third place in Creative. Courtesy of Banyan Photography 
 

Group winners were the top three finishers in that category.

 

Terriers (Sponsored by Metro Air Force)

Entry

·      1st—Teruko Miller

·      2nd—Nadia Bongelli

·      3rd—Holly Levinson

Intermediate

·      1st—Lisa Jury

·      2nd—Crystal Campos

·      3rd—Shuji Yamanaka

Open

·      1st—Olga Zabelinskaya

·      2nd—Carol Fellbaum

·      3rd—Kat Worley

Group

·      1st—Teruko Miller

·      2nd—Olga Zabelinskaya

·      3rd—Carol Fellbaum

 

Small Poodles (Sponsored by Bio-Groom)

Entry level

·      1st—Yuko Matsunaga

·      2nd—Emiko Fanayama

·      3rd—Yi-Ping Liang

Intermediate

·      1st—Danielle Villareal

·      2nd—Jane Komperda

·      3rd—Shino Nakamura

Open

·      1st—Catherine Opson

·      2nd—Allison Cowie

·      3rd—Jackie Boulton

First-timer (Sponsored by Oster)

·      Yuko Matsunaga

 

Sporting (Sponsored by Lambert Kay)

Entry

·      1st—Lisa Lewis

·      2nd—Heather Wood

·      3rd—Beth Wells

Intermediate

·      1st—Danielle Villareal

·      2nd—Carol Hoover

·      3rd—Krystal Purcell

Open

·      1st—Olga Zabelinskaya

·      2nd—Kelly Knight

·      3rd—Carol Fellbaum

First-timer (Sponsored by Oster)

·      Jorge Zuniga

 

 Grooming2
Angela Kumpe won first place and $2,500 in the Creative category’s open division. Courtesy of Banyan Photography

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

All Other Purebreds (Sponsored by Nature’s Specialties Manufacturing)

Intermediate

·      1st—Asuka Nishimoto

·      2nd—Carol Hoover

·      3rd—Radhiya Hemchandra

Open

·      1st—Kelly Knight

·      2nd—Amber Lewin

·      3rd—Christie Hendriksen

 

All entry-level participants were disqualified in this category by the judges because all of their dogs still had matting when it came time to comb, which is verboten under the rules.

 

Mixed Salon Styling (Sponsored by Geib Buttercut Shears)

Entry level

·      1st—Nikki Lushbaugh

·      2nd—Cindy Reyes

·      3rd—Deanna Bradley

Intermediate

·      1st—Susanne Johnson

·      2nd—Jane Komperda

·      3rd—Satomi Namaizawa

Open

·      1st—Connie Runyon

·      2nd—Christie Hendriksen

·      3rd—Kat Worley

First-timer (Sponsored by Oster)

·      Saori Yamada

 

Creative (Sponsored by Espree/Bark Art)

Entry

·      1stSo Young Hwang

·      2nd—Deanna Pfleger

·      3rdBlake Hernandez

Open

·      1st—Angela Kumpe

·      2nd—Catherine Opson

·      3rd—Cindy Oliver

 

Best Pet Stylist in Show(Sponsored by Grooming Business Magazine)

·      Connie Runyon

Best All-Around Pet Stylist in Show (Sponsored by Grooming Business Magazine)

·      Olga Zabelinskaya

 

Open level contestants were rewarded $300, $200 and $100 for first, second and third place; Intermediate level groomers received $150, $100 and $75 for first through third; Entry level participants earned $125, $75 and $50 for first, second or third place finishes.

As Best Pet Stylist, Runyon earned $2,000, while Zabelinskaya received $1,500 for being named Best All-Around Stylist.

<HOME>

 



 Give us your opinion on
SuperZoo Grooming Division Results

Submit a Comment

Industry Professional Site: Comments from non-industry professionals will be removed.

Copyright ©  PPN, LLC. All rights reserved.
PRIVACY POLICY/OUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. Our Privacy Policy has changed.